Arrange your free quote, call 01746 762000  or Book an Appointment

Privacy

Our Privacy Policy

If you contact Gasco by completing any form on our website or you give consent to receive our digital newsletter, then the following holds true:

1.  The contact details you enter, which may or may not be 'personal data' within the meaning of current Data Protection legislation and particularly the General Data Protection Regulation, will be kept securely.
2.  By entering contact details in this way, you are giving consent for Gasco to contact you in response.
3.  The contact details provided will be used only to respond to the query you ask, and/or to provide you or your organisation with information you have requested about Gasco's services and packages.
4.  The contact details provided will not be shared with any third party.
5.  Gasco will communicate with you by email or by phone, as seems appropriate in light of the request made, unless you give us further consent, and/or ask us, to communicate by different means.
6.  If at a later date you choose to provide Gasco with other data about you or your organisation, and if any of this might be 'personal data' within the meaning of current Data Protection legislation and particularly the General Data Protection Regulation, a further privacy notice/statement will be provided setting out the lawful basis for processing this data and any other required information.
7.   Your data will be retained until you tell us that you wish to withdraw your consent, or until any other lawful basis for processing ceases to apply, or until Gasco decides it is no longer appropriate to hold it. While retaining your data, in accordance with data protection legislation, we may check with you from time to time that our records of your data remain accurate and up-to- date.
8.  You can instruct Gasco at any time to delete the data we hold in respect of you or your organisation by sending us an email with 'unsubscribe' in the subject box. (Legal obligations, such as tax laws, may mean Gasco has to retain some of the data for a certain time period.)
9.  If any of the data you provide to Gasco  includes 'personal data' within the meaning of current Data Protection legislation and particularly the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights in respect of its processing:

a)  The right to be informed (which is what this privacy notice does)
b)  The right of access
c)  The right to rectification
d)  The right to erasure
e)  The right to restrict processing
f)   The right to data portability g)  The right to object
h)  Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For more information about these rights, please visit
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ and https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

i)   You also have the right to be informed if a significant breach of data security occurs and this might pose a high risk of adversely affecting individuals’ rights and freedoms.

10. If you have any concerns about how we have processed any data we hold which you believe to be personal data, you should raise this with us in the first instance.  Please contact Steve Thomas, Director, by email info@gasco-uk.com or by phone on 07419 762000 giving details of your concerns. We will aim to respond within 7 calendar days.

11. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office) if you feel your concerns about processing of personal data have not been dealt with properly, and in order to do so, please go to https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling or phone 0303 123 1113 from the UK, or +44 1625 545 700 from outside the UK.